Frontier of the precision optical metrology created by the ultra-precision optical nano-grid reference artifact and the absolute optical scale comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gao Wei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
松隈 啓  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90728370)
陳 遠流  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90794058)
伊東 聡  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 超精密計測 / 生産工学 / 加工学 / 角度センサ / フェムト秒レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to create a Frontier of the precision optical metrology, the absolute optical scale comb that can be realized by a fusion of the two-axis optical nano-grid reference artifact and the optical frequency comb has been developed. A multi-beam interferometer has been developed to fabricate two-axis optical nano-grid reference artifact with a sub-micrometric grating pitch over a size of 100mm×100mm. In addition, the self-calibration method has been developed for the evaluation of the Z-out-of-flatness and the XY-directional pitch deviation of the optical nano-grid reference artifact. Furthermore, a method of generating the absolute optical scale comb with the enhancement of the dispersive function of the optical nano-grid reference artifact has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する光絶対スケールコムは,「周波数」および「時間」の国家標準に直結した高安定・高精度な光学式計測を実現するもので,その学術的意義が大きい.ノーベル物理学賞を受賞した光周波数コムを基盤とする超精密光計測学のフロンティアを切り拓き,各種生産加工現場と国家標準とを直結して計測校正精度を現場での安定性限界まで向上するもので,関連分野を含む産業的科学的波及性が高いなど,社会的意義が大きい.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.