| Project/Area Number |
15H05760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Shigeo 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90209700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 豊 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (00334243)
大宮司 啓文 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10302754)
千足 昇平 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
項 栄 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20740096)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボン材料 / 太陽電池 / エネルギーデバイス / グラフェン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the synthesis techniques and the physical/chemical functionalization techniques of nano-carbon materials, such as single-walled carbon (SWCNTs) and fullerene (C60) forward their applications and aimed the energy-device applications of the nano-carbon materials. In addition to the synthesis technique development of the nano-carbon materials with highly-control in atomic structure, we succeeded in novel functionalization technique, which made it possible to combine SWCNTs and the other nano-materials to establish a hetero nano-structure, and drastically accelerated the application of nano-carbon materials. Moreover, we fabricated energy devices, such as solar cells, by applying the functionalized nano-carbon materials, and succeeded in the enhancement of power conversion efficiency and making it flexible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単層CNTやフラーレン等ナノカーボン材料は,実用化に向けた研究が行われてきたが,その応用には多くの課題がある.これに対し,本研究課題において新たに開発したナノ材料のヘテロ構造化による機能化技術は,例えば合成した単層CNTの外側や内側に別のナノ材料を直接ヘテロ合成し,その組み合わせや構造により物性を任意に制御することが可能になる.実際にペロブスカイト型太陽電池に対し,ナノカーボン材料を用いることで機能化の優位性も示すことができた.ヘテロ成長やヘテロ構造ナノ材料の物性は学術的に非常に興味が高い研究課題であり,同時にこれまでのナノテクノロジー応用における様々な課題の解決につながる大きな意義を持つ.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.