| Project/Area Number |
15H05761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO MAKOTO 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東森 充 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346522)
洞出 光洋 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30583116)
横山 詩子 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
高山 俊男 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80376954)
田中 陽 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
田中 信行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00724692)
蔡 佳宏 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20647490)
| Research Collaborator |
Sakata Yasushi
Arai Fumihito
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Cell Exercise / 細胞シート / 平滑筋細胞 / 周期的静水圧印加 / 細胞培養 / 人工血管 / 周期加圧 / 動脈移植 / メカトロニクス / 細胞組織力学 / 再生医療 / 圧力印加 / 細胞組織 / 細胞組織工学 / 力学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By imparting periodic pressure, we can expect cellular tissue with highly elasticity. This is what we call Cell Exercise. We could confirm statistically meaningful difference of cell growth between with and without Cell Exercise under the low pressure of 110 kPa and the high pressures of 180 kPa with the frequency of 0.002Hz even at 30min after cell seeding. By using human umbilical artery smooth muscle cells under Cell Exercise, we confirmed a thin cell sheet with the formation of elastic fiber. By repeating the cycle, we succeeded in obtaining 3D multi-layered cell sheet. We applied the same procedure for the rat artery smooth muscle cells and confirmed that the 10-layered cell sheet can work as an artificial blood vessel through the transplantation surgery. The tensile test of artificial blood vessel showed that the maximum breaking stress is almost same as that of rat. We confirmed the effect of Cell Exercise for cardiac muscle cell as well as smooth muscle cell.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心疾患は主要な死因であり、その中でも心筋梗塞や狭心症といった冠動脈疾患は大部分を占める。心筋梗塞の治療法として冠動脈バイパス手術が施行されているが、特に細い血管において、臨床で利用可能な小口径の人工血管は存在せず、そのため内胸動脈や大腿静脈など自己血管を使用しているのが現状である。近年Tissue Engineering技術により血管の再生を試みる研究が数多くなされているが、現在のところ臨床応用可能な理想的な人工血管は開発されていない。本研究では、ヒト臍帯動脈平滑筋細胞などヒト由来細胞を用いて動脈用血管グラフトを作製することを究極のゴールにしているという点で、社会的意義はきわめて大きい。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.