Project/Area Number |
15H05762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧原 克典 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
大田 晃生 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10553620)
Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Mitsuhisa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Si系量子ドット / スーパーアトム / Si量子ドット / 発光デバイス / LED |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we fabricated Si-QDs with Ge core (pseudo-super atom structure) with an areal density as high as ~1011 cm-2, and studied the carrier recombination dynamics in the Si-Ge pseudo-super atom structures. Based on the obtained results, we designed and fabricated a light emitting device containing Si-QDs with Ge core embedded in a SiO2 layer, and their luminescence characteristics were evaluated at room temperature. As a result, we found that the hole confinement in the Ge core plays an important role on radiative recombination in the Si-QDs with Ge core. In addition, we also found that the delta-doping of P or B atoms into Si-shell or Ge-core has potential to increase carrier injection efficiency. The results obtained in this research will lead to the development of current-injection type Si-based laser very compatible with Si-ULSI process that have been thought to have extreme difficulty in realizing silicon photonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、シリコンULSIプロセスとの整合性が高く、シリコン・フォトニクスにおいて実現が極めて困難であると考えられていた電流注入型シリコン系レーザの開発に繋がると期待できる。さらには、飛躍的な進歩を遂げているシリコンULSI 技術をベースにSi 系量子ドットトランジスタやフローティングメモリデバイスを組み合わせて、将来の少数電子・少数光子を使った大規模な高度情報処理へと発展する可能性が高い。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.