| Project/Area Number |
15H05764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ENPUKU KEIJI 九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 学術研究員 (20150493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 泰司 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30251763)
吉田 敬 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30380588)
隈 博幸 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40435136)
榎本 尚也 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (70232965)
塚田 啓二 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (70379709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | バイオセンシング / 磁気マーカー / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 免疫検査 / 磁気粒子イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed bio-sensing systems utilizing magnetic markers. First, we developed methods that can quantitatively characterize the magnetic properties of the marker. We also show that magnetic-fractionation technique is very useful to select markers that are appropriate for bio-sensing application. Furthermore, we developed measurement systems that can measure very weak magnetic field down to pico-tesla so as to enable highly sensitive detection of magnetic marker. Using the developed system, we performed magnetic bio-sensing, i.e., magnetic immunoassay and magnetic particle imaging. In magnetic immunoassay, we demonstrated rapid and sensitive detection of biological targets without using washing process to separate bound and free markers. In magnetic particle imaging, we demonstrated three dimensional imaging of markers, which are located 30-50 mm below the sensor, with position accuracy of 5 mm and detection sensitivity of 5 micro-g.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気マーカーはその作製法や使用環境により極めて多様な磁気特性を示すため、その定量的な評価はこれまで困難であった。本研究では、これらの多様な特性の定量的評価法と磁気マーカーの高性能化のための指針を初めて明らかにした。また、開発した磁気免疫と磁気粒子イメージングシステムにより、従来手法には無い新機能や高感度性を示し、磁気的手法の有用性を実証した。これらの成果は、バイオ計測用磁気マーカーの基礎を確立するとともに、磁気的手法による新しい医療検査機器を開発するための基盤を確立したものとして大きく評価されている。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.