Integrated Research on State-of-the-art Multi-sensors In-situ Observation of Storm Genesis and Reduction of Serious Disaster due to Heavy Rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakakita Eiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪木 和久  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90222140)
鈴木 賢士  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30304497)
大石 哲  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
川村 誠治  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (10435795)
山本 真之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (90346073)
橋口 浩之  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
牛尾 知雄  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332961)
山口 弘誠  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90551383)
中川 勝広  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 経営企画部企画戦略室, プランニングマネージャー (80359009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲリラ豪雨 / 集中豪雨 / マルチセンサー観測 / レーダー / 降水予測 / LES / ビデオゾンデ / マルチセンサー / 偏波レーダー / 降水量推定 / ストームジェネシス / ヒートアイランド / 都市気象LES / 雲微物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated research has been conducted to mitigate water related disasters caused by localized heavy rainfall and “guerrilla-heavy rainfall”. Multi-sensors observation toward the understanding of storm-genesis and its development was carried out at Keihanshin region and Okinawa. We have identified the structure of pairs of positive/negative vertical vortex tubes at the storm-genesis, and discovered a developing storm possesses a hierarchical structure of the vertical vortex tubes in a sense of spatial scale. Our new findings have activated a new way for the earlier risk prediction system by enhancing its practical utilization, which is one of our great contributions to the society as well as the related research area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降雨、雲、気流を測るマルチセンサーを集結させた最先端観測、および、渦と都市効果を適切に表現するためのLESモデル開発、といった最先端の観測とモデルの両アプローチという世界的に類を見ない先端的研究を実現した。結果、これまで誰も解き明かすことのできなかった積乱雲の生成過程とその発達過程への影響の解明という課題に挑戦し、渦管の振る舞いにその科学的な解を発見した。このことは、これまでに国で現業化してきた豪雨危険予測システムの高精度化・定量化へのポテンシャルを大きく高めるという社会的貢献も果たしたことになる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.