Ferrous Structural Superelastic Alloys-New Stage of Shape Memory Materials-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 郁雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (20250714)
荒木 慶一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50324653)
大森 俊洋  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60451530)
藤倉 修一  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (90782558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 整合析出 / 異常粒成長 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性合金 / 超弾性 / 鉄合金 / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superelasticity in shape memory alloy shows a large elastic strain due to martensitic transformation. This project was a basic research to apply the first ferrous superelastic alloys to large structural components. The following studies were conducted in Fe-Ni-Co-Al-based and Fe-Mn-Al-Ni-based alloy systems: (i) suppression of grain boundary precipitates, (ii) control of fine coherent precipitates, (iii) control of grain growth and superelasticity, (iv) evaluation of materials properties and possibilities of practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弾性合金は典型的な機能性材料であるが、鉄系超弾性合金は従来の超弾性合金よりもコストが低く、構造部材としての新たな応用が可能である。本研究では、ナノ整合析出物と集合組織、結晶粒成長の制御により、2つの鉄系合金の実現可能性を示した。Fe-Ni-Co-Al系合金は薄板としての利用に適しており、高強度で超弾性回復歪量が大きい特徴を活かした用途が望ましい。Fe-Mn-Al-Ni系合金は大型部材としての利用可能性を有しており、応力の温度依存性が極めて小さいことも特徴である。建築、土木用の制震構造システムに利用することで、巨大地震によるビルや高速道路の残留変形を抑制することが可能と考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.