Systematization of academic background in grain refinement strengthening of steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Setsuo Takaki  九州大学, 鉄鋼リサーチセンター, 学術研究員 (90150490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗藤 伸治  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20380587)
土山 聡宏  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40315106)
中田 伸生  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (50380580)
赤間 大地  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (80612118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェライト鋼 / 結晶粒径 / 結晶粒微細化強化 / 降伏応力 / Hall-Petchの関係 / 粒界偏析 / 合金元素 / 強化機構 / 降伏強度 / 臨界粒界応力 / 摩擦力 / 時効処理 / 侵入型元素 / 置換型元素 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yielding of well-annealed poly crystalline iron occurs by the dislocation emission from grain boundary and the grain refinement strengthening coefficient increases with an increase of the shear stress τ* which is required for the dislocation emission from grain boundary. τ* is small value in pure iron but changeable depending on the kind and amount of alloying elements which have segregated at grain boundary. The results of this study proved that C, N, Ni, Si, Mn and Al make τ* increase although the degree of effect is different, while Cr does not give so large effect to τ*.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼は現代文明を支える基盤材料であり、省資源・省エネルギーの観点から更なる高強度化が求められている。ほとんどの実用鋼は多結晶体であり、結晶粒微細化強化は最重要の強化手段といっても過言ではないが、降伏挙動に及ぼす合金元素の影響については不明な点も多く残されている。本研究成果は、新たな材料や組織制御法を開発するうえで重要な設計指針を与えるものであり、学術面のみならず社会的にも高く評価される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.