Discharge induced in a high-energy electromagnetic beam and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI KIMIYA  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90242825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 直文  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20333859)
假家 強  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30451678)
白石 裕之  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273272)
葛山 浩  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80435809)
坂本 慶司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 部長(定常) (90343904)
森 浩一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90375121)
小田 靖久  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60512209)
今井 剛  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80354637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / エネルギー全般 / プラズマ / 放電 / レーザー / ミリ波 / マイクロ波 / デトネーション / プラズマ・核融合 / エネルギー / ワイヤレス給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experiments and numerical analyzes on the discharge phenomena induced by high-energy laser and millimeter-wave beams. Regarding the laser discharge, experiments clearly show that there is a unique correlation between the spatially local laser intensity and the local discharge evolution speed. The comparison with the one-dimensional analysis strongly suggested the influence of the two-dimensionality of the laser intensity distribution. For millimeter-wave discharges, it was concluded that the rapid evolution of the discharge wavefront and the spatially non-uniformly generated plasma structure form a pair and conserve thermodynamic quantities. For both types of discharges, measurement techniques and physical models have been studied and improved to the level where the spatial distribution of electron temperature, plasma density, etc. can be compared in detail. Further, a high-power gyrotron designed for atmospheric millimeter-wave discharge was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的な高エネルギー電磁ビームの工学的応用を見据えて、実験で観測される放電現象を数値シミュレーションで再現するために実験と数値シミュレーションの双方に必要な知見・課題が得られ、また研究者の広がりとそのネットワークが構築された。その成果として、本領域においては我々の研究活動が世界を圧倒的にリードしている。
また、新設された大気ミリ波放電用ジャイロトロンは、今後のさらなる大気放電デトネーション現象の物理研究と工学的応用研究に資することが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.