Regulation of synapse formation, maintenance, elimination and plasticity by C1q family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YUZAKI Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40365226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 恒成  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 補体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal synaptic connections contribute to various neuropsychiatric, neurodevelopmental and neurological disorders, such as autism spectrum disorders, schizophrenia and Alzheimer’s dementia. However, it has remained largely unclear how vast numbers of connections are precisely established, maintained, and modified throughout life. In this study, we addressed this question by focusing on a new class of synaptic organizers, C1q family proteins. We have demonstrated how Cbln1, C11L1-3 proteins are released and functions in representative neural circuits of the hippocampus and the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神・神経疾患において、脳領域間をつなぐシナプス結合に異常があることが近年明らかになってきた。本研究では、私たちが発見した補体ファミリー分子に焦点をあてて、この問いに挑んだ。近年、てんかんに伴って補体ファミリー分子Cbln1の発現が低下することによって自閉症を示すことが報告された。また、補体ファミリー分子の結晶構造に基づいて新たに開発した人工シナプスコネクターを投与すると、小脳失調やアルツハイマー病モデルマウスの症状を大幅に寛解させることもわかってきた。このように、シナプス形成分子の基礎的知見は発達障害や精神・神経疾患の病態や新しい治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.