Elucidation of mechanisms regulating neural stem/progenitor cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (70252525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幹細胞生物学・再生・修復 / クロマチン制御 / 幹細胞生物学 / 再生・修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most embryonic neural stem cells (NSCs) in the mouse telencephalon lose their ability to produce neurons after producing the required numbers and types of neurons, and produce only glial cells before their extinction. In this study, we focused on the chromatin state of NSCs and identified new factors that regulate neuronal differentiation of NSCs by cooperating with the epigenetic factor Polycomb group proteins. We also narrowed down the population of embryonic origin of adult NSCs that maintain neuronal production capacity and survive into adulthood, and identified transcription factors that may contribute to the establishment and maintenance of the adult NSC lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は、神経幹細胞が非常に様々な種類の細胞を必要な数、必要な場所で産む事で作られる。本研究で明らかにした神経幹細胞のクロマチンレベルでの運命制御メカニズムは、脳の形成原理を知ることに貢献する。また、必要なニューロンを神経幹細胞から分化誘導するメカニズムを明らかにすることは、種々の損傷や神経変性により失われたニューロンを補う再生医療の基盤知識に資する。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.