Transcriptional regulation by TGF-beta signaling and its relation to progression of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90209908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞医化学 / がん微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / ゲノム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the various tumor-promoting effects of TGF-β. We found that active Ras greatly affects the expression profiles of TGF-β target genes, and that it acts as a switch in the conversion of TGF-β from tumor suppressor to tumor promoter. TGF-β induces epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). In this project, we found that EMT affects the expression of inflammation-related genes. Furthermore, we showed that long-term TGF-β stimulation stabilizes the EMT phenotype. Using a tissue-clearing technology, we found that TGF-β is involved in intravasation in the primary tumor as well as in the extravasation of cancer cells in the blood vessels at distant organs. In metastatic foci, TGF-β-stimulated cells contribute to the formation of metastatic niches, and TGF-β may play a critical role in the formation of metastatic colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果による論文は広く引用され、組織透明化技術によるがんの転移機構の解析の成果は国内外のマスコミにも数多く取り上げられ注目された。本研究によりTGF-βが進行したがんにおいてがんの浸潤・転移の複数の段階でその進展を促進する分子機構が明らかとなった。これにより、TGF-βやRasなどのシグナルの制御を組み合わせることで進行がんの治療法の開発が可能になると期待された。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.