Studies in structural physiology of channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Nagoya University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (80142298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 篤典  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 教授 (80456847)
谷 一寿  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 特任教授 (20541204)
阿部 一啓  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 准教授 (60596188)
入江 克雅  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 助教 (20415087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造生理学 / チャネル / 膜タンパク質 / 単粒子解析 / 結晶学 / 構造生物学 / 単粒子解析法 / 膜タンパク質の生理機能 / 電子線結晶学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural information of membrane proteins including channels is crucial toward gaining a better understanding of biologic functions. The information that can be gained from a protein structure strongly depends on its resolution - the higher the resolution, the more insight gained into the structure-function relationship of biologic macromolecules. We analyzed structures of proton pump, water channel AQP4, whose inhibitor could be a drug for brain edema, Na+ channel, gap junction channels and tight junction channels at high resolutions. While we could not get significant results of AChR, we analyzed structures of endothelin receptor and its complexes with the agonist and antagonists. In this project, we could get important knowledge in the research field named as structural physiology and partly elucidate how the channels work and regulate functions of the human body. We also contributed advancement of cryo-electron microscopy by developing cryo-electron microscopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造研究が困難とされてきた膜タンパク質の構造を高い分解能で解析するための技術開発を進め、チャネルを中心とする構造を実際に解析して、構造生理学的に詳細に理解することができるようにした。2報のNature誌の論文をはじめ着実な論文発表を行った。特に、急激に発展しつつあり、創薬の分野でも注目を集めつつあるクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた構造研究分野で、装置開発や関連技術開発などの貢献をした。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.