Contribution of opsin properties to non-visual functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光受容 / 非視覚 / 松果体 / 波長識別 / オプシン / 非視覚機能 / 光受容タンパク質 / 色検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms of the wavelength discrimination between UV and visible light in the pineal organs of lower vertebrates by calcium imaging analysis with mutant zebrafish. We found that the color opponency was generated in a single photoreceptor cell with a single kind of opsin, parapinopsin and a molecular property of parapinopsin contributed to generating color opponency. We also investigated two non-visual opsins, zebrafish Opn3 and jumping spider peropsin and revealed their biochemical and spectroscopic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色検出応答が、パラピノプシン1種類により、1つの光受容細胞で生成するという発見は、「色検出応答には複数オプシンが必須」というこれまでの常識を覆すものであり、新聞等でも報道され、注目された。この単純な色検出機構は、視覚以外の光受容が関わる生理機能に、環境光の色が関与する可能性を示唆し、生活の質(QOL)の観点からも重要な知見と考えられる。また、パラピノプシンを光遺伝学に利用することで、細胞応答を色で制御でき、神経科学や細胞生物学の発展にも貢献すると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.