Molecular basis of host recognition and cellular development in the infection strategy of plant pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yasuyuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80183797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 義孝  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80293918)
西内 巧  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / 感染器官 / 形態形成 / 病原性 / 植物免疫 / 炭疽病菌 / 感染機構 / シグナル伝達 / 転写制御 / エフェクター / 膜交通因子 / 植物 / 微生物 / 菌類 / 感染制御 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed for the elucidation of infection mechanisms of plant pathogenic fungi, using Colletotrichum orbiculare as a model plant-microbe system. We dissected infection process for two phases; one is pre-penetration stage and the other is post-penetration stage. In pre-penetration stage, we revealed that a cutin monomer functions as a signal molecule for infection structure development. And furthermore, we revealed that an alcohol oxidase catalyzes cutin metabolites of which function is essential for pathogenesis. In post-penetration stage, we focused mechanisms of accumulation of effectors to the interphase of plant and fungal cells, and revealed that endocytosis is involved in this process. Furthermore, we discovered a novel transcription factor involved in effector genes expression. Finally, we obtained the evidence that a fungal effector is targeting plant immune system which enables escaping immune response and full pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病害の70%は病原糸状菌の感染によるものであり、世界の食糧生産のうち植物の病気による損失は12%に達する。地球的なレベルで飢餓人口が8億人を超える中、安心な食糧の安定的な生産は喫緊の課題である。本研究では植物病原糸状菌の植物への感染適応戦略の分子モデルを構築し、創薬の新規有効ターゲットとなる病原菌の分子経路の掌握や植物の耐病性に関わる因子の解明などを通して、植物病害防除における基盤的成果を得ることを目的とする。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.