Platform for the identification of novel therapeutically effective antimicrobial agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Sekimizu  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 力  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60420238)
浜本 洋  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 准教授 (90361609)
松本 靖彦  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 講師 (60508141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / 病原性 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 阻害薬 / 感染症 / 薬学 / カイコ / 発現解析 / 抗菌薬 / ncRNA / 発現抑制 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an exhaustive gene expression analysis method for pathogens in the host environment using next generation sequencer and were able to elucidate in detail the responses of bacteria and fungi to the host environment. We also identified a comprehensive set of virulence factors and successfully identified 20 novel factors in Staphylococcus aureus and more than 30 in Cryptococcus neoformans. We clarified the various functions of these genes in the pathogenicity by biological and genetical methods. Furthermore, we established assay systems for identification of inhibitors for these gene products and identified candidate compounds. These results give novel insight of expression of virulence mechanisms and established a novel method to develop therapeutic options for infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、黄色ブドウ球菌やクリプトコッカスなどの病原体の病原性を網羅的に解析する手法が確立した。特に黄色ブドウ球菌においては、その病原性に関与する新規遺伝子をほぼ網羅的に解析できたと考えられる。また、本研究結果は、細菌、真菌の病原性の詳細を明らかにする基盤的なデータとなり得る。さらに、明らかにした病原性の発揮機構は、従来の系統とは大きく異なっており、病原体の病原性において新たな概念を見出しつつある。さらに、本研究で開発した病原性発揮機構を標的とした阻害薬探索法は、新規感染症治療薬開発に応用可能であり、深刻な問題となっている多剤耐性菌や新興感染症に対抗する新たな手段を提供するものである。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.