Engulfment of apoptotic cells and asymmetry of plasma membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shigekazu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (70114428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポトーシス / マクロファージ / ホスファチジルセリン / フリッパーゼ / スクランブラーゼ / 自然免疫 / リン脂質 / 貪 食 / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several hundred billion cells die daily in our body. Dead cells expose phosphatidylserine (PtdSer) as an "eat me" signal to their surface. Macrophages recognize PtdSer, and swiftly engulf the dead cells to clear them. In this project, Nagata's group elucidated the molecular mechanism how the PtdSer is exposed to the cell surface during apoptosis, and how macrophages recognize PtdSer to engulf the dead cells. The results obtained in this project will contribute to our understanding of various human diseases such as sepsis and autoimmune disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達の体内では毎日数十億の細胞が死滅する。この死細胞は速やかにマクロファージによって体内から除去される。この過程が作用しないと死細胞からその内容物 (核やミトコンドリア)が露出、自己免疫疾患を引き起こすと考えられる。一方、この過程が異常に活性化されるとマクロファージによる健康な細胞の貪食、組織破壊が起こると考えられる。本研究成果はこれら自己免疫疾患を理解する上で有用な知見を与える。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.