Previously-unappreciated roles for basophils in health and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Karasuyama Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60195013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好塩基球 / 炎症 / アレルギー / 感染免疫 / 疾患モデル動物 / マダニ感染 / ヒスタミン / 肺気腫 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 間質マクロファファージ / アレルギー・免疫関連疾患 / 疾患動物モデル / 寄生虫感染 / マダニ / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / 耐性獲得 / 記憶T細胞 / IL-3 / プロテアーゼ / トロゴサイト-シス / 抗原提示 / 脱顆粒 / ノックアウトマウス / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basophils were first documented 140 years ago, but their role in vivo remained enigmatic for a long time because of their paucity and the lack of basophil-deficient animals. In this study, taking advantage of newly-developed analytical tools, we have identified previously-unappreciated roles for basophils and the underlying mechanisms in the protective immunity to parasitic infections and the development of serious disorders, including chronic allergic inflammation and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好塩基球は末梢組織常在のマスト細胞と類似性があるため、血中循環型のマスト細胞亜型であると誤解され、長い間注目されることはなかった。本研究により、好塩基球がマスト細胞とは明らかに異なる役割を担っており、アレルギーなどの病態形成に関わるとともに、本来の存在意義が寄生虫感染防御にあることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、アレルギー疾患の新規治療法開発や寄生虫感染に対するワクチン開発に役立つものと期待される
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.