Elucidation of the host's homeostatic responses by the regulation of immune system and its application to the prevention and treatment of immunological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tadatsugu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
西尾 純子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (40598679)
藤尾 圭志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70401114)
柳井 秀元  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (70431765)
根岸 英雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (60514297)
山本 一彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80191394)
生島 弘彬  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (80719154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫シグナル伝達 / 恒常性維持 / 自然免疫 / 炎症 / 自然免疫受容体 / HMGB1 / がん / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫原性核酸 / DAMP / 炎症・がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed at elucidating the role of the immune system in maintaining the body’s homeostasis to establish a basis for disease prevention and treatment by regulating harmful immune responses. We performed the research project by two approaches: One is to study the role of self-derived immune regulatory molecules in inflammation and cancer and, the other, search for the target(s) of a chemical compound K69, which we originally discovered as a suppressor of autoimmunity. From these approaches, we identified HMGB1 as the critical regulator of inflammatory diseases and cancer. We also identified U11 snRNA as the target of the K69 and a potent activator of the Toll-like receptor-7 (TLR7) pathway. On the basis of these findings, we developed small RNAs that potently activate or inhibit TLR7. These results might introduce a new approach to the regulation of immune responses mediated by self-derived molecules in the prevention and treatment of diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、自己由来分子に対して免疫系が如何なる仕組みで応答するのか、それが生体の恒常性維持機構及びその変容や破綻においてどのような意義があるのか、といった基本的命題に新たな知見をもたらした。HMGB1やU11snRNA、SP-Dなど、免疫、がんの病態制御に関与する自己分子を複数同定し、その機能を解明した。また、それらの自己分子のいくつかに対して、低分子化合物やデコイオリゴ等を独自に取得し、それらが疾患病態を抑制することも見出した。従って本研究の成果は、恒常性維持機構または破綻の分子レベルでの理解、及び、新規治療標的分子の提示に貢献するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.