| Project/Area Number |
15H05788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Toshiro 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授・先端研フェロー (10114125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸茂 丈史 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70265817)
河原崎 和歌子 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (50424594)
西本 光宏 国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学三田病院, 准教授 (90646572)
鮎澤 信宏 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (50459517)
広浜 大五郎 帝京大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (20749353)
柴田 茂 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508068)
下澤 達雄 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90231365)
上田 浩平 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (80735697)
大庭 成喜 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(移行) (80361492)
森 典子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80431857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / 鉱質コルチコイド / 糖質コルチコイド / 環境因子 / エピジェネティクス / 高血圧 / 腎臓病 / アルドステロン / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 加齢 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / DOHaD / ミネラルコルチコイド / 内科 / コルチゾール / 高血圧学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that aberrant activation of mineralo- (MR) and gluco-corticoid receptors (GR), which are involved in the maintenance of fluid homeostasis, is caused by environmental factors such as high salt intake and malnutrition, resulting in both the development of lifestyle-related disease such as hypertension and the progression of cardio-renal damage. With the epigenetic analysis, moreover, we discovered several novel molecular mechanisms of hypertension and organ damage, which may lead to the development of new maneuvers for disease prevention and therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
致死的疾患である心不全や糖尿病性腎症におけるRac1-MR系の意義とMR拮抗薬の有用性を示した。また、腎間在細胞のPendrinの活性化にMRが関与することを示し、Na輸送体調節機構を明らかにした。食塩感受性高血圧の発症機序として、妊娠時母体低栄養による胎児血圧中枢のエピジェネティック制御を解明し(DOHaD説の証明)、また加齢に伴う高血圧発症の分子機序を明らかにし、妊娠時低栄養の警鐘と減塩の重要性を社会に発信した。糖尿病性腎症のエピジェネティック解析により、尿中バイオマーカーによる病期診断を可能にし、先制医療のツールを提示した。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.