Understanding the mechanism how the skin responses to external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00362484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大日 輝記  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20423543)
國澤 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 免疫学 / アレルギー学 / 皮膚 / 免疫 / アレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 生体イメージング / 皮膚免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the system which comprehensively visualized constituent cells and structures of the skin was newly constructed, and the tool which enabled the analysis of cell function which constitutes the skin was developed. Using this tool, we found that lymphotoxin acts on vascular endothelial cells to induce high endothelial venules and plays an important role in the maintenance of iSALT architecture and functional control. Focusing on the post-capillary venules, we identified a kinase pathway that is key to the active transport of antibodies from blood to the skin by vascular endothelial cells in the post-capillary venule region. We have been engaged in the elucidation of the mechanism which induced the pruritus by the external stimulation. We sought to control pruritus by targeting IL -31 receptor. Taken together, we have clarified the mechanism of iSALT formation through the interaction of epithelial cells, immune cells, nerve cells and interstitial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚を含めた末梢臓器において様々な免疫・アレルギー疾患が誘導されるが、免疫応答は、リンパ節や骨髄、胸腺のようなリンパ器官のみならず、末梢臓器においても精密な調節機構が存在していることが想定される。したがって、iSALTの誘導機序やその意義の解明を軸に、外的刺激に対する皮膚の免疫応答の多様性の誘導機構を解明することの学術的意義は大きく、また、皮膚を超えた他臓器の免疫応答の理解にも繋がりうる。また、本研究成果は、アトピー性皮膚炎や尋常性乾癬の理解のみならず、治療への応用の展開の可能性も有するため、その社会的意義は大きい。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.