Development of Innovative Treatment Targeting the Sphere Formation Mechanism Involving Cancer Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Maehara Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 播本 憲史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00419582)
古山 正  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00419590)
原田 結  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00608507)
間野 洋平  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医師 (10792244)
馬場 秀夫  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
松本 拓也  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20374168)
飯森 真人  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20546460)
安藤 幸滋  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
副島 雄二  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30325526)
北尾 洋之  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (30368617)
森崎 浩一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30625801)
豊川 剛二  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科医師 (30627261)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
中島 雄一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40733564)
杉山 雅彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化管外科医師 (40751079)
本村 貴志  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50719507)
池田 哲夫  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60585701)
調 憲  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
相島 慎一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346774)
武冨 紹信  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
内山 秀昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70380425)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
佐伯 浩司  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
原田 昇  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80419580)
池上 徹  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80432938)
岡本 龍郎  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80568626)
木村 光一  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 臨床教授 (80755273)
伊藤 心二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90382423)
田川 哲三  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419557)
庄司 文裕  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科医師 (90444851)
中西 良太  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90771254)
工藤 健介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 臨床教授 (90801663)
岡野 慎士  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (10380429)
堤 亮介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60846541)
橋本 直隆  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30608964)
山下 奈真  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60608967)
久保 信英  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20811748)
諸富 洋介  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60645365)
安田 光宏 (安田 光広)  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90269043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌 / 外科 / 細胞・組織 / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達 / sphere / 腹膜播種 / plasma fibronectin / Type IVcollagen / 集学的治療 / がん幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 化合物ライブラリー / Sphere / プロテオーム / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that "Sphere formation" is associated with cancer malignancy. Therefore, we conducted a study on "Sphere Biology" to clarify the whole picture of peritoneal dissemination (the most advanced pathological condition and extremely poor prognosis) of gastrointestinal cancer and ovarian cancer (Kasagi Y, et al. Cancer Res, 2016).
Next, we studied the interaction of cancer stem cell lines with Niche as a drug resistance mechanism of solid tumors. We have found that tumor cells acquire various roles by receiving the stress of irinotecan, and acquire drug resistance by interacting with them. This result will be an important step toward elucidation of the whole "Self niche hypothesis". In addition, we confirmed the above phenomenon in clinical samples. Furthermore, based on the role of miRNA expressed inside sphere, we obtained the data to understand the true state of malignant transformation from the viewpoint of metastasis and invasion ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形腫瘍に関するバイオロジーには不明な点が多いが故に進行例の治療は困難を極めるが、本研究によって特に腹膜播種はその全容が解明されたことで多くの治療ターゲット創出に繋がるとともに、腹腔内ではわずかな時間で腫瘍細胞がクラスター化し、ダイナミックな発現変化が起こることが明らかになったことは極めて重要な発見である。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.