| Project/Area Number |
15H05793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUOKA Hiroshi 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40252522)
HIGAKI Daisume 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
Bhandary N. P. 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (10363251)
HASEGAWA Shuichi 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
KAMIISHI Isao 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測予測領域雪氷防災研究センター, その他 (60455251)
IZUMI Kaoru 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (50114997)
SATO Hiroshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
TAKAI Nobuo 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 準教授 (10281792)
KUMAHARA Yasuo 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 準教授 (60379857)
MIO Minoru 国立民俗学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 準教授 (50242029)
TAKADA Yosuke 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (80636324)
TAKEUCHI Yasushi 東北工業大学, 工学部, 準教授 (30553862)
OKUBO Takeyuki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10252470)
MINAMI Makito 国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 準教授 (40239314)
ATSUMI Tomohide 大阪大学, 人間科学研究所, 教授 (80260644)
MURAKAMI Hitomi 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 準教授 (10201807)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAGI Hiroshi 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
MOMOMURA Atsuko 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60363181)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
KAWASHIMA Katsuhisa 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (40377205)
HIRATA Nao 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90156670)
SAKAI Shinichi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00251455)
KURASHIMO Eiji 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00302620)
KOKETSU Kazuki 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90134634)
SHIGEFUJI Michiko 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究員, 博士研究員 (90708463)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
MATSUTA Nobuhisa 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40578697)
HIROUCHI Daisuke 信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50424916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-05-22 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 土砂災害 / 雪崩災害 / 強震動 / 地震断層 / 文化財保全 / 国際協力 / 社会的影響調査 / 地震災害 / ネパール / 世界文化遺産 / 強震観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive investigation of the damage made by Nepal Gorkha Earthquake occurred on 25 April 2015. The main items of understandings of the investigation and analysis are: 1) earthquake occurrence mechanism , 2) mechanism of slope failures in the mountainous areas due to the earthquake and fault activities, 3) situation of damage and destruction of buildings and civil infrastructures, 4) situation analysis of earthquake-induced ice avalanche disaster, and 5) overall disaster risk assessment. Through these items of understanding, we contributed to second-stage disaster reduction and restoration plan preparation in Nepal.