Kant's Patriotism and Republicanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70759779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカント / パトリオティズム / 共和主義 / フランス革命 / 熱狂 / 政治的徳 / 共和制 / 18世紀 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / 18世紀思想史 / イマヌエル・カント / 民主主義 / 主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing the “way of thinking,” that is repeatedly employed in Kant’s anthropology and moral philosophy to refer to the rational principle in thinking, Kant provides the perspective of an enlightened patriotism, according to which the “fatherland” is identified with the “republic” in accordance with the concept of right, rather than being understood in line with naive sentimental attachment to one’s native land, which can be criticized as a variety of “paternalistic government” or “despotism.” In his work The Conflict of Faculties (1798), Kant points out that the republican-patriotic way of thinking is spreading among the Prussian people and that political reform toward a republic is necessary to avoid a violent revolution. This is why Kant urges the heads of the state (monarchs) to embody a “patriotic way of thinking.” Kant’s patriotism argument, then, is strategically aimed at establishing a “fatherland” in the process of the reform leading to a republic.