Migrant labors, glocalization and changes of gender in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Haruka  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (30431349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央アジア / ウズベキスタン / 移民 / ジェンダー / 社会変化 / グローバリゼーション / 文化人類学 / 労働移民 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analysed the way how gender had been changing in Muslim societies in Central Asia in the era of a massive wave of male labor migrants. It revealed that the traditional gender which tended to segregate young women inside home had become very hard to continue. This change is being caused by the rapid increase in exchange with foreign people, goods and information, and the spread of capitalism after the collapse of the Soviet Union. This change is no less significant than the change that occurred during the beginning of the Soviet era when the Soviet regime was desperately trying to change the lifestyles and worldviews of Muslim women.Many young women have smartphones to contact with their fathers or husbands now and they use them as a type of weapon to cope with the harsh lives of young Muslim women.