Neural mechanisms of distribution of spatio-temporal attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Ryuji  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00756322)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90301887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同期運動 / 小脳 / 神経生理学 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / 神経生理 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 電気生理学 / 選択的注意 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to uncover neural mechanisms of deployment of spatio-temporal attention by single cell recording from monkeys. To achieve the task, it is necessary to develop cognitive task for monkeys and identify neural mechanisms of internal time estimation. The applicant trained monkeys synchronized saccade task in which they synchronize their eye movement with isochronously and alternatively presented left or right side targets. As results, monkeys learned the task. Moreover, the applicant recorded from cerebellum where have been considered as a part of neural mechanisms of synchronized movement, and found neural activation for adjustment of movement interval for synchronized movement.