Identification of regeneration associated gene of central nervous system: axon regeneration of corticospinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA KEN  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任研究助教 (30374276)
Research Collaborator Gibbs Daniel  University of California, Dept. of Neurosciences
Tuszynski Mark  University of California, Dept. of Neurosciences
Stobl Hans  University of California, Dept. of Neurosciences
ENDO Takeshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸索 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生 / 軸索再生 / 神経幹細胞 / 移植 / cJun / 再生医学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration associated genes are identified in peripheral but not central nervous system. The purpose of the current study is to determine whether transcription factor cJun is the regeneration associated gene of central nervous system. cJun expressions were manipulated in the experimental model, in which corticospinal tract axons regenerated into grafted cells. Regulation of cJun did not affect the extent of regeneration of corticospinal axons at all, indicating that cJun is not the regeneration associated gene of corticospinal axons and that the central nervous system does not share the mechanism of regeneration with peripheral nervous system.