Identification of genes related to signals from transformed cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takeshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (30613872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哺乳類細胞競合 / 細胞死 / がん / 細胞競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transformed cells surrounded by normal cells are eliminated from epithelium. Since the elimination does not occur under the condition of single culture, there should be some cross-talk signals between normal and transformed cells. From microarray analyses, we identified several genes that is up-regulated inside of normal cells. Prostaglandins were the downstream of a gene identified in the microarray analyses. Furthermore, a prostaglandin attenuated the elimination efficiency of transformed cells, indicating that signals from normal cells are also important to regulate the elimination of transformed cells.