Understanding of a strategy for environmental adaptation of dominant chemolithoautotrophs living in deep-sea hydrothermal vents and their application for environmental remediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mino Sayaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (00755663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海底熱水活動域 / イプシロンプロテオバクテリア / 亜酸化窒素 / N2O / NosZ / Epsilonproteobacteria / Hydrogenimonas / 微生物 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to understand the environmental adaptation of vent-associated microorganisms and to develop application studies using these microbes. In this study, we have cultured Sulfurimonas, which are isolated from different hydrothermal regions, under different medium conditions and have compared their phenotypic characteristics. We have also cultured and isolated N2O reducing bacteria from deep-sea hydrothermal vents.