Asymmetric C-H bond functionalization using cobalt catalyst via ligand-directing group interaction
Project/Area Number |
15H05993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不斉触媒 / C-H活性化 / C-H官能基化 / キラルカルボン酸 / キラル対アニオン / C-H結合活性化 / コバルト触媒 / イリジウム触媒 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / アリル化 / アルケニル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project had intended to develop new catalysts for stereoselective and more efficient C-H bond functionalization reactions using interaction between the ligand and directing group. However, it was revealed that new chiral carboxylic acids and introduction of a chiral counter anion can effectively control the stereoselectivity of several reactions during the research. In addition, the scope of high-valent cobalt catalyzed reactions was successfully expanded, and C-H allylation of more general substrates using allyl alcohols, site-selective alkenylation, and trifluoromethylthiolation were achieved.