Analysis of antitumor immune activation via tumor cell-derived DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90756165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 抗がん剤 / 細胞死 / 自然免疫 / STING / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Danger-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) derived from damaged or dying cells not only elicit inflammation but also potentiate antitumor immune responses. Here, we show that treatment of breast cancer cells with the antitumor agent Topotecan, an inhibitor of topoisomerase I, induces DAMP secretion that triggers dendritic cell (DC) activation and cytokine production. Topotecan administration inhibits tumor growth in tumor-bearing mice, accompanied by infiltration of activated DCs and CD8+ T cells. These effects are abrogated in mice lacking STING, an essential molecule in cytosolic DNA-mediated innate immune responses. Furthermore, Topotecan-treated cancer cells release exosomes that contain DNA, which activate DCs via STING signaling. These findings suggest that a STING-dependent pathway drives antitumor immunity by responding to tumor cell-derived DNA.