Role of VTA-PFC circuit in an animal model of anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HITORA Natsuko  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40762191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 記憶・学習 / 不安障害 / 神経回路 / 脳・神経 / 行動薬理学 / 再発 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated neural basis of fear reinstatement, which was used as an animal model of relapse of anxiety disorders. We found that prefrontal dopamine D1 receptor, but not D2 receptor, is necessary for fear reinstatement. Also, we did anatomical analysis on prefrontal neuronal circuits and found that there is a dense projection from prefrontal cortex (PFC) to periaqueductal gray matter (PAG). Optogenetic activation of PFC-PAG increased locomotor activity. These results contribute to elucidate the mechanism by which animals flexibly regulate behavior according to the environment.