Investigation of calyculin biosynthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Yoko  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50758612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsカリクリンA / 生合成 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to investigation of calyculin A biosynthetic pathway. Uncultured symbiont bacteria Candidatus Entotheonella sp. had been identified as calyculin producer. To obtain functional evidences of uncultured bacterial genome, there is no ways other than manipulate gene in cultivable heterologous host, or establish the cultivation condition. To analysis of the biosynthetic mechanisms for nitrile formation, phosphorylation at C17, and chain-shortening process during calyculin biosynthesis, putative tailoring enzymes and substrates were prepared based on bioinfomation of calyculin biosynthetic gene, and subjected to in vitro analyses. As a result, new compound was detected in CalD enzyme reaction.