Relationship among peripheral, prefrontal cortex proinflammatory factors, and microglial activity in psychostimulant animal model for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO KOKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40455663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsschizophrenia / animal model / psychostimulant / immune / inflammation / microglia / 統合失調症 / 免疫・炎症因子 / 精神刺激薬動物モデル / methamphetamine / マイクログリア / 精神刺激薬モデル / 免疫・炎症 / サンプリング / 免疫組織化学 / 手技の確立 / 蛋白調整 / ウエスタンブロッティング / BCAアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New medicinal methods for schizophrenia with monitoring peripheral immune/inflammation factors have been performed. By using psychostimulant animal model from a point of view of abnormality of immune/inflammation functions, we focus on IL-6, IL1β, TNFα, IFNγ, and microgrial hyperactivity in prefrontal cortex. Our animal model is shown to be useful for researching schizophrenia, and we may suggest the three new approaches with medication. First are drugs that indirectly improve peripheral abnormality of immune/inflammation factors, including even they can not go through brood brain barrier. Second are drugs that can directly recover above factors in the brain that have no action on neuron. The last are that can suppress microgrial activity in the brain.