The Study about Human Deveropment Based on the Theory of Contingency: Through the Comparative Study on Shuzo Kuki and Kitaro Nishida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yuji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50758448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords偶然性 / 実存 / 道徳 / 人間形成 / 九鬼周造 / 西田幾多郎 / 時間論 / 生きる意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I consider the theory of human development based on the theory of contingency and time in the philosophy of Shuzo Kuki, at the same time, through comparing with the philosophy of Kitaro Nishida. The primary result is that we revealed the significance of the concept of ‘Nature’ in Kuki’s late philosophy. ‘Nature,’ in Kuki’s philosophy, means the state that the ‘Necessity’ as moral practice become to the ‘Habit’ through its endless reiteration. In this point, we found out the ideal image of human that is sublate ‘spirit’ and ‘nature,’ and recognized the necessity of further study about the concept of ‘Habit.’