Project/Area Number |
15H06005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKITA Atsuko 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90756959)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インデンテーション試験 / 遷移クリープ / 応力―ひずみ曲線 / 有限要素解析 / 定常クリープ / 鉛フリーはんだ / 応力ーひずみ曲線 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the reliability of the electronical device, the constitutive law expressed the deformation of the solder joint is required for the FEM. The strain component occurred by the indentation process should be separately treated to evaluate the transient-steady creep deformation in the microscopic region. The elastic-plastic deformation should be removed from the deformation occurred in the indentation process. Therefore, it is need to derive the stress-strain curve when the indenter is pushed into the specimen. In this study, the indentation tests with constant depth are conducted by the indentation test. And the reference area is identified the suitable reference area for calculation of the stress variation. When that reference area is used for calculation of stress, the stress variation coincided with nodal solution will be obtained.