Cloning of the Cl- channel unique to pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Okamoto  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50758224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 心筋細胞 / 心房細動 / クロライドチャネル / 不整脈 / 肺静脈 / Cl- チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary vein (PV) are known to be the origin of atrial fibrillation (AF), the most frequent arrhythmia. We have observed the novel Cl- current in rat PV cardiomyocytes, and revealed that the current facilitates the arrhythmogenicity of PV. The purpose of the current study is to isolate cDNA of ion channel responsible for the Cl- current before we identify the actual whole molecule. Because the Cl- current of PV is hyperpolarization-activated, we tried to find splice variants of well-known hyperpolarization-activated Cl- channel, Clcn2, by RT-PCR. We could not find any variants from rat PV but Clcn2 itself. Immunostaining revealed Clcn2 expression on the plasma membrane of rat PV. Properties of the channel cloned from rat PV are exactly same as those of Clcn2 reported previously, different from the PV current. These results suggest that Clcn2 functionally expressed in rat PV, and regulated by unknown axillary proteins. We will unveil the axillary subunits by proteomics in the future.