Pancreato-biliary cancer microenvironment formation is based on the regulation of clock genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tadashi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70761071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 胆道 / 癌微小環境 / 時計遺伝子 / 上皮間葉転換 / 胆管癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreato-biliary cancer is one of the most aggressive malignancies in humans. Its aggressive phenotypes are thought to be associated with invasive tumour growth via epithelial mesenchymal transition. We clarified that in a co-culture model of cholangiocarcinoma and human mesenchymal stem cell lines, carcinoma cells indicate mesenchymal transition by morphological changes and immunohistochemical staining. In addition, using RT-PCR, it was clarified that the expression of DEC1 is elevated in a co-cultured model, and it was suggested that the cancer microenvironment is formed under the control of the clock gene. Furthermore, we could obtain an image of cancer cells infiltrating the lymph vessel in a cancer microenvironment model (three-dimensional culture model including the lymphatic vessel tissue).