Project/Area Number |
15H06012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujioka Yuichiro 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10756159)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 複合生業 / 半農半牧 / 社会変容 / 半乾燥地域 / アフリカ / 農牧複合 / 干ばつ / 南部アフリカ / 農牧社会 / 半乾燥地 / 気候変動 / モパネ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the contemporary meanings and its changes of multiple livelihood system in agro-pastoral society in semiarid Africa. In this study, field works were conducted in some societies located in semiarid environment in southern Africa, and examined the functions, meanings and its changes of multiple livelihood system in those societies. As a result, several functions of multiple livelihood systems were clarified, for example, soil nutrient cycling in crop land through agroforest, contribution of agroforest to local pastoral activities and mitigating the vulnerability of food security.