Basic Study on the evaluation of the economic impacts from stoppage of infrastructure function due to multiple hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Torayashiki Tetsuya  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50758125)
Research Collaborator MARUYA Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40419453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震災害 / 火山災害 / 経済被害 / 産業連関分析 / 宮城県沖地震 / 長町―利府線断層帯地震 / 蔵王山火山噴火 / 宮城県 / 災害リスク評価 / ライフライン防災 / 自然災害予測・分析・対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the economic losses of business operation stop caused by the direct damage from the Miyagi-Ken-Oki earthquake, the Nagamachi- Rifu fault zone earthquake and the Mt. Zao volcanic eruption predicted in the Miyagi prefecture. In addition, this study also evaluates the possibility of the indirect economic impact based on an input-output analysis using the interregional input-output table divided into the Miyagi prefecture and the rest of Japan. The result suggests the simple approach to evaluate the characteristics of the differences in the economic damages caused by disasters from the perspective of industry.