Development of a minimally invasive wearable system for sampling subcutaneous cells intermittently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Noriko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70757632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / 細胞 / 吸引 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / 皮下組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A minimally invasive cell sampling device which using emulsification of cells by ultrasound irradiation and suction through ultra-thin needle was fabricated. This device enables sampling living cells from subepidermal tissue. The ultrasonic device consists of Langevin transducer, ultrasound horn and jig for needle. Ultrasound produced by Lengevin transducer transmitted to ultrasound horn, and focused to jig for needle. It is evaluated that ultrasound was irradiated from needle tip by measuring ultrasound intensity in water. The cell suction device has cell trap in the middle of suction path. This trap prevents inflow of tissues into the pump and protect the collecting cells. If tissues inflow into the pump, pump suction strength will be weakened.