The Idea of Japanese Buddhism: History, Modernity, and the Nation-State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KLAUTAU Orion  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10634967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本仏教 / 近代国家 / 宗教言説 / ナショナリズム / 近代仏教 / Modern Buddhism / 幕末維新期 / 日本帝国 / 修養論 / 戦後歴史学 / 思想史 / 近世仏教 / 護法論 / 排仏論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered, in the context of the formation of modernity, shifts in the way Buddhists understood themselves vis-a-vis their "others" (Christians, Nativist scholars, foreigners, etc.), including changes in the ways they depicted their own history. I have focused mainly on five topics -- namely changes in the understanding of Buddhism after 1853; discussions of national morality in the Meiji 20s; educational enterprises and discourses on "shuyo" during the Meiji 30s; historical writing and nationalism in the Taisho and early Showa years; and the transition of the idea of "Japanese Buddhism" into the postwar period. Besides numerous specific findings pertaining to each of the above issues separately, I was also able to provide further insight on the broader role played by "Japanese Buddhism" as a discursive device within the framework of the modern state.