How the character of Hagen von Tronje changes in the Nibelungen-tradition after Wagner's "Ring"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOUCHI Sayaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70757913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニーベルンゲンの歌 / ニーベルンゲンの指環 / ニーベルンゲン伝承 / ニーベルングの指環 / 独文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important Works in the Nibelungentradition are "the Nibelungenlied" and Richard Wagner's "der Ring des Nibelungen". It was researched how Wagner created his mythic operatic world from not the Nibelungenlied directly but old materials, and how he shaped Hagen as "the son of Nibelungs". Also the Tradition after "the ring" was researched and figures of Hagen in actual Nibelungen-works were maked clear by collecting and sorting works and visiting the scene of Nibelungenlied and other Nibelungentradition.