Project/Area Number |
15H06017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Meguro Shihomi 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (60754744)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハワイ / フラ / 歴史的記憶 / ハワイ史 / 観光 / 先住民文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, Hawaiian traditional dance, hula is evolving in the local and global space. The object of this study is clarifying how the contemporary hula is developing. In order to consider the problem, this study mainly focused on the Merrie Monarch Festival which is the hula competition held every spring on Hawaii. On the basis of the fieldwork and the references, it can be concluded that contemporary Hawaiians seem hula as a way to assert their independence, as well as commercial culture. Moreover, it is clear that Japanese hula-lovers have been making hula like that, since they have been pursuing genuine hula eagerly.