the Social Conditions Supporting the Action Regulation of the Controlling Shareholder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wen Xiaotong  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80754548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords支配株主 / 行為規制 / 不公正発行 / 新株発行 / 手取金の使途 / 開示規制 / 不公正ファイナンス / 社会法学 / 会社法 / 自主規制 / 支配株主規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the regulation of acts of control shareholders, especially the scenes of unfair finance where conflicts of interest with controlling shareholders became a problem, analyzed the current regulations in Japan, the United States and China and the various social conditions behind it . Regulation of the acts of the controlling shareholder in Japan is positioned between the United States that be traditionally seeking a solution to minority shareholder's self-relief and China that traditionally entrusts to the examination and approval by the administration, however it is not functioning well on the both of aspects as well. From the viewpoints of the essence of capitalism and the current situation of Japan's legal structure, we think that expanding the means of rescue and enriching disclosure information as its premise is a more appropriate solution, and its concrete method is also discussed in each paper of this research.