Research on Population Movement Mechanism of Non-regular Employment in Southeast Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOI JIRO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10757959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市社会学 / 東南アジア都市化論 / 人口移動 / 社会学 / インドネシア研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examines the movement mechanism in the Southeast Asian capital area with focusing on non-regular employment. As a result of employment policy analysis and survey of door-to-door visits on the outskirts of Jakarta in Indonesia, we found that the inflow of non-regular employees (including outsourcing) has been increasing since the second half of the 2000s. Furthermore, we find that the 2012 outsourcing regulation law is not linked to a reduction in non-regular employment.