Development and evaluation of dance learning using motion capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Usui Yoko  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 博士研究員 (50756046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教科教育 / 舞踊教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dance has been a required subject in Physical Education in Japan since 2012. However, the insufficient number of dance instructors has become an issue. For instance, there are many Physical Education teachers at elementary and junior high schools who had never taught dance before it became a required subject in 2012. There are even many teachers among them who have never studied dance.
Thus, I described a CG animation for tablet computer which was utilized for learning dancing. It was used for high school students who practice dancing so that I could examine its learning effectiveness. As a result, it became clear that the use of CG animation brought a sense of discovery to learners by allowing them to objectively see themselves. In addition, it also became clear that its obvious convenience enables learners to check their own movements by using a CG animation. I suggested that the CG animation that I offered was effective in the cooperative learning for students' dance practice.