Nonperturbative quantum effects in Dirac materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yasufumi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10757131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00455776)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Akihide
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / トポロジカル物質 / ディラック電子 / 磁壁 / 物性物理 / スピントロニクス / ディラック電子系 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / 磁性 / スピン波 / 反強磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to understand the interaction effects on electrons in "Dirac materials" including topological insulators and Dirac-Weyl semimetals, from the point of view of quantum field theory. I found the following three points: (1) The Coulomb interaction between electrons turns the system into an insulator, and renormalizes the electron Fermi velocity. (2) The exchange interaction between electron spins and local spins leads to a nontrivial effective exchange interaction between the local spins. (3) A magnetic domain wall formed in Weyl semimetals hosts a finite localized charge, and its motion can be driven by an external electric field.