Visualization of water flow in column based on measurement of porosity distribution and impact assessment of harmful matter elution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kengo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30757589)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Noriaki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60466539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線CT / 上向流カラム試験 / 間隙率 / 可視化 / 移動性 / 土壌 / X線-CT / カラム溶出試験 / 卓越流路 / 孔隙率分布 / 溶出メカニズム / 重金属類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is visualized soil structure of porosity distribution and water flow inside of ISO/CEN column test by using the X-ray CT using 3 types soil samples. It is discussed that forming pathway and dissolution mechanisms in column. Water flow in column is made difference of each soil. Toyoura Sand and Decomposed Granite were formed excellence flow path in the vicinity of the tube center. On the hand, Kanto Loam was caused a excellence flow path in the vicinity of the tube wall. The conventional column test is suggested that water flow is different by soil to be used. Thus, it is possible that each column test are caused different the liquid-solid ratio and dispersion in column to filled soil by Physico-chemical characteristics of the soil.