Lift-off based microfabrication of functional oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takayuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90609942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細加工 / 機能性物質 / デバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / メゾスコピック系 / セラミックス / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 微細加工技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advance in materials science has brought various materials with interesting functionality. Microfabrication of thin films is essential to use such materials in real devices. Here, we have developed a versatile process usable to pattern wide varieties of materials without deteriorating their properties. The key is to use a easily-soluble sacrificial layer as a template. After growing a target material, the template layer is removed by a suitable etchant to get a device structure. This method can open a way to fabricate devices with new functionality out of emerging materials.